Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

 

1.     Introduction

Torquay Christian Fellowship (we/ us/ our / the Church) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000 and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to the Church.

We collect your personal details to administer your relationship with the Church, to provide any personal ministry and to provide you with information on Church events and ministries.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2.     What personal information about me does the Church hold?

a.      Torquay Christian Fellowship Attendees

The Church collects and holds various personal information, (including health information in limited circumstances) about those who attend and/or interact with Torquay Christian Fellowship.  This includes information collected by the Church as part of its day to day activities.  In general, the information is stored on the Church’s management system and database.

The information collected by the Church may include:

1.       Your full name, gender, age and contact details, including postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

2.       Your education status (including the name of your education institution).

3.       Your marital status.

4.       If you are under 18, whether you suffer from any allergies or health conditions.

5.       If you are part of a household, details relating to the households, such as:

1.       personal information of your family members;

2.       personal details of your children; and

b.      Church Personnel

The Church also holds information relating to all its staff, volunteers and group leaders (Personnel) including:

1.       the role and activities of the Personnel; and

2.       the qualifications held by the Personnel relevant to his or her role, such as working with children status.  The Church also records the current status of the qualifications, such as whether the Personnel are in the process of applying for the qualifications.

c.       Attendee involvement

The Church may also collect information from its attendees regarding the attendee’s use of the Church’s services.  This includes:

1.       the services that you use and the number and frequency of the use;

2.       your involvement in the Church’s ministries;

3.       details of donations where receipts for taxation purposes are required;

4.       records of your visits, phone calls and pastoral matters; and

5.       records of any communications that you have with us.

d.      Census

From time to time the Church may conduct a census to update its management system.  The Church will record and collect all the personal information that you may provide in your response.

e.      Video recording and security

1.       The Church may from time to time record video or images of services and activities at the Church.  These videos and images may be used and shown for information, teaching, record keeping, and/or promotional purposes.  By attending these services and activities, you consent to the Church taking the video and images and using and disclosing them for such purposes.

2.      In conjunction, the Church may also operate cameras for security purposes.  The Church may use and disclose the video footage from these cameras for legal and security reasons.

f.        General

In addition to the above, the Church may also hold any other information you provided to us (whether orally, by mail or email or online).

If at any time another person provides personal information about you to us then we will ask that person to ensure that you have read and understood this policy and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the purposes described below.  If you provide personal information about any other person (including your family members), then you must ensure that the person has read and understood this policy and consents to us collecting, using and disclosing the information that you provide as described in this policy.

3.   What does the Church do with my personal information?

a.       Attendees

The Church uses the personal information about its attendees to:

1.       administer the records of your relationship with the Church; and

2.       assist the Church in providing services to you

b.      Staff, volunteers and group leaders

The Church uses personal information about its Personnel to assess their suitability to perform their role, and to match their skills to particular activities.

c.       General

The Church also uses personal information about you:

1.       to respond to your queries;

2.       to contact and communicate with you;

3.       to assist the Church in operating and improving its services;

4.       to send information about and invitations to future events, worship services, services, events or current issues;

5.       for our internal administrative, promotional and planning requirements; and

6.       to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics.

 

d.      Opt out

You may opt out of receiving any communications from the Church at any time.  If you wish to do this, please make all requests to us (see “Contact Us” below).  Please indicate on your request whether you would like to opt out of either, or both, postal and electronic communications.

e.      Disclosure

The Church will not disclose personal information about you to any person except:

1.       on a confidential basis to its Personnel who have a need to know to provide a service to you;

2.       on a confidential basis to agents and other service providers that the Church uses in the day to day operations of its activities such as the manager of the Church’s management system; or

3.       with your prior consent (for example, on the Church’s directory).

 

4.     Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the Church at the address below (see “Contact Us” below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request correction of that information by contacting us.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

5.     Anonymity

You are not obliged to give us your personal information.  However, if you choose not to provide the Church with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options and services available to you may be limited.

6.     Data Storage

If any personal information collected by the Church is stored or managed by a third party on behalf of the Church, the Church will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the third party consistently with the National Privacy Principles.  The service provider managing the information for the Church may store certain personal information outside Australia.  You consent to the transfer of your information outside Australia by submitting your personal information to the Church.

7.     Online Security

We have a public website www.torquaybaptist.com which is available to anyone. There is no personal data stored on this site unless specific permission has been sought and given to provide specific personal information.

8.     Contact Us

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by the Church, should also be made in writing to the address below.

 

Our contact details are as follows:

Office

Torquay Christian Fellowship

PO Box 195

Torquay VIC 3228

Phone: (03) 5261 6831

Email: office@torquaybaptist.com

9.     Security, quality and accuracy of information

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date and accurate.  We will also endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

10.    Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy represents our policy as at January 2015.  The Church may change this policy from time to time.  Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the Church in any way.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  The Church may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.

Book your tickets